Big Hugs!

topsignup01

 Signup to receive our newsletter.

  

  

 

 

botevents01

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Lakelands Day Care Hospice uses and protects any information that you give Lakelands Day Care Hospice when you use this website.

 
Lakelands Day Care Hospice is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
 
Lakelands Day Care Hospice may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 21st August 2011.
 
What we collect
 
We may collect the following information:
  • Name and Email Address 
  • Home Address / Delivery Address
  • Contact Telephone Number
 
What we do with the information we gather
 
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reason:
  • To process and deliver the purchase of goods, event tickets, event registrations and virtual gifts from our online store.
  • To send out periodic newsletters for which you have requested to be subscribed to
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.  
 
Security
 
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 
 
How we use cookies
 
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. 
 
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our websites content in order to tailor it to visitors’ needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 
 
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 
 
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.
 
Travel Club
 
A third party cookie is used to track any Travel Club purchases made by you via the link on this website. The cookie tracks purchases for 30 days and Lakelands Hospice will receive a donation from savviitravel.co.uk for all purchases that have been tracked in this way.
 
Links to other websites
 
Our website contains links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
 
Controlling your personal information
 
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • every email that is sent to you will give you the option to unsubscribe from receiving further emails from us
 
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties or are required by law to do so. 
 
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Paul Marlow, Lakelands Day Care Hospice, Butland Road, Oakley Vale, Corby, Northants, NN18 8LX.
 
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.